NRR: NIPR Rock Repository

Rock Details

Object TypeIndividual Sample
All PublicYes
Searchable Date2019-04-01
User Code

Description

Sample NameTK18121601
IGSN
Parent IGSN
MaterialRock
Sub-object typeSpecimen
ClassificationMetamorphic>Granulite
Field name (informal classification)Grt-opx granulite
Other name(s)
Sample Description<oriented>
Age (min)
Age (max)
Age unit (e.g. million years (Ma))
Geological age
Geological unit
Era
Period
Collection methodManual>Hammer
Collection method description
Size
Size unit

Geolocation

Latitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-69.0039010159671
Latitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-69.0039010159671
Longitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)39.5791829936206
Longitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)39.5791829936206
Northing (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Easting (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Zone (e.g., 11R)
Vertical Datum
Elevation start9.052932
Elevation end9.052932
Elevation unitmeters
Navigation TypeGPS
Physiographic featureoutcrop
Name of physiographic feature
Location description
LocalityEast ongul island
Locality description
CountryAntarctica
State/Province
County
City/Township

Collection

Field program/CruiseJARE60
Platform type
Platform name
Launch type
Launch platform name
Launch ID
Collector/Chief ScientistTakuma Katori
Collector/Chief Scientist Address8050 Ikarashi-2-nocho, Nishi-ku, Niigata 950-2181, Japan
Collection date2018-12-16
Collection time16:01:00
Collection date (end)2018-12-16
Collection time (end)16:01:00
Collection date precision

Curation

Current ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Current Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp
Original ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Original Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp

Relation to Parent

Depth in Core (min)
Depth in Core (max)
Depth scale

NIPR Original Record

NIPR Rock sample IDeee59bce-d5f4-46fc-a009-b01ead414355
Rock TypeGrt-opx granulite
RemarkLützow-Holm Complex
Location No.
Getdatahttps://ads.nipr.ac.jp/rock/eee59bce-d5f4-46fc-a009-b01ead414355
reference
Analysys
Samaple storage OrganizationFaculty of Science, Niigata University
Strage place
Shelf number
Shelf Loation ID
Sample LoansYES
Loans history