NRR: NIPR Rock Repository

Rock Details

Object TypeIndividual Sample
All PublicYes
Searchable Date2019-04-01
User Code

Description

Sample NameTK18121205
IGSN
Parent IGSN
MaterialRock
Sub-object typeSpecimen
ClassificationMetamorphic>Gneiss
Field name (informal classification)Hlb gneiss
Other name(s)
Sample Description<oriented> cross to lithological boundary, folding
Age (min)
Age (max)
Age unit (e.g. million years (Ma))
Geological age
Geological unit
Era
Period
Collection methodManual>Hammer
Collection method description
Size
Size unit

Geolocation

Latitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-69.0043900161981
Latitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-69.0043900161981
Longitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)39.5745929796248
Longitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)39.5745929796248
Northing (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Easting (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Zone (e.g., 11R)
Vertical Datum
Elevation start13.493269
Elevation end13.493269
Elevation unitmeters
Navigation TypeGPS
Physiographic featureoutcrop
Name of physiographic feature
Location description
LocalityEast ongul island
Locality description
CountryAntarctica
State/Province
County
City/Township

Collection

Field program/CruiseJARE60
Platform type
Platform name
Launch type
Launch platform name
Launch ID
Collector/Chief ScientistTakuma Katori
Collector/Chief Scientist Address8050 Ikarashi-2-nocho, Nishi-ku, Niigata 950-2181, Japan
Collection date2018-12-12
Collection time13:54:00
Collection date (end)2018-12-12
Collection time (end)13:54:00
Collection date precision

Curation

Current ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Current Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp
Original ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Original Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp

Relation to Parent

Depth in Core (min)
Depth in Core (max)
Depth scale

NIPR Original Record

NIPR Rock sample ID8424272b-a188-4869-8f83-1a5fe9fc7d5b
Rock TypeHlb gneiss
RemarkLützow-Holm Complex
Location No.
Getdatahttps://ads.nipr.ac.jp/rock/8424272b-a188-4869-8f83-1a5fe9fc7d5b
reference
Analysys
Samaple storage OrganizationFaculty of Science, Niigata University
Strage place
Shelf number
Shelf Loation ID
Sample LoansYES
Loans history