NRR: NIPR Rock Repository

Rock Details

Object TypeIndividual Sample
All PublicYes
Searchable Date2018-02-01
User Code

Description

Sample NameTK18121705
IGSN
Parent IGSN
MaterialRock
Sub-object typeSpecimen
ClassificationMetamorphic>Gneiss
Field name (informal classification)Pyroxene gneiss
Other name(s)
Sample Description<oriented> Strongly foliation
Age (min)
Age (max)
Age unit (e.g. million years (Ma))
Geological age
Geological unit
Era
Period
Collection methodManual>Hammer
Collection method description
Size
Size unit

Geolocation

Latitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-69.0129659604281
Latitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-69.0129659604281
Longitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)39.563688961789
Longitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)39.563688961789
Northing (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Easting (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Zone (e.g., 11R)
Vertical Datum
Elevation start9.032218
Elevation end9.032218
Elevation unitmeters
Navigation TypeGPS
Physiographic featureoutcrop
Name of physiographic feature
Location description
LocalityEast ongul island
Locality description
CountryAntarctica
State/Province
County
City/Township

Collection

Field program/CruiseJARE60
Platform type
Platform name
Launch type
Launch platform name
Launch ID
Collector/Chief ScientistTakuma Katori
Collector/Chief Scientist Address2-8050, Ikarashi, Nishiku, Niigata, 950-2181, Japan
Collection date2018-12-17
Collection time11:21:00
Collection date (end)2018-12-17
Collection time (end)11:21:00
Collection date precision

Curation

Current ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Current Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp
Original ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Original Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp

Relation to Parent

Depth in Core (min)
Depth in Core (max)
Depth scale

NIPR Original Record

NIPR Rock sample IDe5708812-e8b3-4dfc-bc78-c57386a045c1
Rock TypePyroxene gneiss
RemarkLutzow-Holm Complex
Location No.
Getdatahttps://ads.nipr.ac.jp/rock/e5708812-e8b3-4dfc-bc78-c57386a045c1
reference
Analysys
Samaple storage OrganizationNational Institute of Polar Research
Strage place
Shelf number
Shelf Loation ID
Sample LoansYES
Loans history