NRR: NIPR Rock Repository

Rock Details

Object TypeIndividual Sample
All PublicYes
Searchable Date2018-02-01
User Code

Description

Sample NameTK18121107
IGSN
Parent IGSN
MaterialRock
Sub-object typeSpecimen
ClassificationIgneous>Plutonic>Mafic
Field name (informal classification)Cpx rock
Other name(s)
Sample Descriptioncross to lithological boundary
Age (min)
Age (max)
Age unit (e.g. million years (Ma))
Geological age
Geological unit
Era
Period
Collection methodManual>Hammer
Collection method description
Size
Size unit

Geolocation

Latitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-69.0043900161981
Latitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-69.0043900161981
Longitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)39.5745929796248
Longitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)39.5745929796248
Northing (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Easting (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Zone (e.g., 11R)
Vertical Datum
Elevation start13.493269
Elevation end13.493269
Elevation unitmeters
Navigation TypeGPS
Physiographic featureoutcrop
Name of physiographic feature
Location description
LocalityEast ongul island
Locality description
CountryAntarctica
State/Province
County
City/Township

Collection

Field program/CruiseJARE60
Platform type
Platform name
Launch type
Launch platform name
Launch ID
Collector/Chief ScientistTakuma Katori
Collector/Chief Scientist Address2-8050, Ikarashi, Nishiku, Niigata, 950-2181, Japan
Collection date2018-12-11
Collection time15:17:00
Collection date (end)2018-12-11
Collection time (end)15:17:00
Collection date precision

Curation

Current ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Current Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp
Original ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Original Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp

Relation to Parent

Depth in Core (min)
Depth in Core (max)
Depth scale

NIPR Original Record

NIPR Rock sample ID697b72d4-d58f-4959-82a7-856c22261997
Rock TypeCpx rock
RemarkLutzow-Holm Complex
Location No.
Getdatahttps://ads.nipr.ac.jp/rock/697b72d4-d58f-4959-82a7-856c22261997
reference
Analysys
Samaple storage OrganizationNational Institute of Polar Research
Strage place
Shelf number
Shelf Loation ID
Sample LoansYES
Loans history