NRR: NIPR Rock Repository

Rock Details

Object TypeIndividual Sample
All PublicYes
Searchable Date2019-01-09
User Code

Description

Sample NameMI19010904
IGSN
Parent IGSN
MaterialRock
Sub-object typeSpecimen
ClassificationMetamorphic
Field name (informal classification)corundum
Other name(s)
Sample Description####
Age (min)
Age (max)
Age unit (e.g. million years (Ma))
Geological age
Geological unit
Era
Period
Collection methodManual>Hammer
Collection method description
Size
Size unit

Geolocation

Latitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-69.2647360358387
Latitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-69.2647360358387
Longitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)39.7251390013843
Longitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)39.7251390013843
Northing (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Easting (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Zone (e.g., 11R)
Vertical Datum
Elevation start1.184908
Elevation end1.184908
Elevation unitmeters
Navigation TypeGPS
Physiographic featureoutcrop
Name of physiographic feature
Location description
LocalityLanghovde
Locality description
CountryAntarctica
State/Province
County
City/Township

Collection

Field program/CruiseJARE60
Platform type
Platform name
Launch type
Launch platform name
Launch ID
Collector/Chief ScientistMasahiro Ishikawa
Collector/Chief Scientist AddressGrad. Sch. Environ. Info. Sci., Yokohama National Univ., Tokiwadai, Hodogaya-ku, Yokohama 24-8501, Japan
Collection date2019-01-09
Collection time12:57:09
Collection date (end)2019-01-09
Collection time (end)12:57:09
Collection date precision

Curation

Current ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Current Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp
Original ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Original Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp

Relation to Parent

Depth in Core (min)
Depth in Core (max)
Depth scale

NIPR Original Record

NIPR Rock sample ID984c17b2-8ae1-445e-b4ca-e65f58912ce1
Rock Typecorundum
RemarkLützow-Holm Complex
Location No.MI390
Getdatahttps://ads.nipr.ac.jp/rock/984c17b2-8ae1-445e-b4ca-e65f58912ce1
reference
Analysys
Samaple storage OrganizationYokohama National University
Strage place
Shelf number
Shelf Loation ID
Sample LoansYES
Loans history