NRR: NIPR Rock Repository

Rock Details

Object TypeIndividual Sample
All PublicYes
Searchable Date2018-12-29
User Code

Description

Sample NameMI18122904
IGSN
Parent IGSN
MaterialRock
Sub-object typeSpecimen
ClassificationMetamorphic>Granulite
Field name (informal classification)Grt-Hb-Opx-Cpx mafic rock
Other name(s)
Sample Description####
Age (min)
Age (max)
Age unit (e.g. million years (Ma))
Geological age
Geological unit
Era
Period
Collection methodManual>Hammer
Collection method description
Size
Size unit

Geolocation

Latitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-69.4862089678645
Latitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-69.4862089678645
Longitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)39.5886510238051
Longitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)39.5886510238051
Northing (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Easting (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Zone (e.g., 11R)
Vertical Datum
Elevation start46.647995
Elevation end46.647995
Elevation unitmeters
Navigation TypeGPS
Physiographic featureoutcrop
Name of physiographic feature
Location description
LocalitySkarvsnes
Locality description
CountryAntarctica
State/Province
County
City/Township

Collection

Field program/CruiseJARE60
Platform type
Platform name
Launch type
Launch platform name
Launch ID
Collector/Chief ScientistMasahiro Ishikawa
Collector/Chief Scientist AddressGrad. Sch. Environ. Info. Sci., Yokohama National Univ., Tokiwadai, Hodogaya-ku, Yokohama 24-8501, Japan
Collection date2018-12-29
Collection time11:16:17
Collection date (end)2018-12-29
Collection time (end)11:16:17
Collection date precision

Curation

Current ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Current Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp
Original ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Original Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp

Relation to Parent

Depth in Core (min)
Depth in Core (max)
Depth scale

NIPR Original Record

NIPR Rock sample ID8cbc0320-3e1c-41c7-874a-480afaa30b87
Rock TypeGrt-Hb-Opx-Cpx mafic rock
RemarkLützow-Holm Complex
Location No.MI337
Getdatahttps://ads.nipr.ac.jp/rock/8cbc0320-3e1c-41c7-874a-480afaa30b87
reference
Analysys
Samaple storage OrganizationYokohama National University
Strage place
Shelf number
Shelf Loation ID
Sample LoansYES
Loans history