NRR: NIPR Rock Repository

Rock Details

Object TypeIndividual Sample
All PublicYes
Searchable Date2018-12-27
User Code

Description

Sample NameMI18122701
IGSN
Parent IGSN
MaterialRock
Sub-object typeSpecimen
ClassificationIgneous>Plutonic>Felsic
Field name (informal classification)pegmatite
Other name(s)
Sample Description####
Age (min)
Age (max)
Age unit (e.g. million years (Ma))
Geological age
Geological unit
Era
Period
Collection methodManual>Hammer
Collection method description
Size
Size unit

Geolocation

Latitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-69.4766639918088
Latitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-69.4766639918088
Longitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)39.6044789906591
Longitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)39.6044789906591
Northing (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Easting (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Zone (e.g., 11R)
Vertical Datum
Elevation start6.84832
Elevation end6.84832
Elevation unitmeters
Navigation TypeGPS
Physiographic featureoutcrop
Name of physiographic feature
Location description
LocalitySkarvsnes
Locality description
CountryAntarctica
State/Province
County
City/Township

Collection

Field program/CruiseJARE60
Platform type
Platform name
Launch type
Launch platform name
Launch ID
Collector/Chief ScientistMasahiro Ishikawa
Collector/Chief Scientist AddressGrad. Sch. Environ. Info. Sci., Yokohama National Univ., Tokiwadai, Hodogaya-ku, Yokohama 24-8501, Japan
Collection date2018-12-27
Collection time09:10:30
Collection date (end)2018-12-27
Collection time (end)09:10:30
Collection date precision

Curation

Current ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Current Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp
Original ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Original Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp

Relation to Parent

Depth in Core (min)
Depth in Core (max)
Depth scale

NIPR Original Record

NIPR Rock sample ID564a3dd0-5541-4ddc-9b62-bb39061569f1
Rock Typepegmatite
RemarkLützow-Holm Complex
Location No.MI323
Getdatahttps://ads.nipr.ac.jp/rock/564a3dd0-5541-4ddc-9b62-bb39061569f1
reference
Analysys
Samaple storage OrganizationYokohama National University
Strage place
Shelf number
Shelf Loation ID
Sample LoansYES
Loans history