NRR: NIPR Rock Repository

Rock Details

Object TypeIndividual Sample
All PublicYes
Searchable Date2020-03-31
User Code

Description

Sample NameTT140B
IGSN
Parent IGSN
MaterialRock
Sub-object typeSpecimen
ClassificationMetamorphic>Gneiss
Field name (informal classification)grt-bt gneiss
Other name(s)
Sample Descriptionoriented sample (N37W40E)
Age (min)
Age (max)
Age unit (e.g. million years (Ma))
Geological age
Geological unit
Era
Period
Collection methodManual>Hammer
Collection method description
Size
Size unit

Geolocation

Latitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-69.242794
Latitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-69.242794
Longitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)39.727784
Longitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)39.727784
Northing (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Easting (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Zone (e.g., 11R)
Vertical Datum
Elevation start52.0
Elevation end52.0
Elevation unitmeters
Navigation TypeGPS
Physiographic featureoutcrop
Name of physiographic feature
Location description
LocalityLanghovde
Locality description
CountryAntarctica
State/Province
County
City/Township

Collection

Field program/CruiseJARE60
Platform type
Platform name
Launch type
Launch platform name
Launch ID
Collector/Chief ScientistTsuyoshi Toyoshima
Collector/Chief Scientist AddressDep. Geology, Fac. Science, Niigata Univ., 8050 Ikarashi-2-nocho, Nishi-ku, Niigata 950-2181, Japan
Collection date2019-01-08
Collection time13:13:46
Collection date (end)2019-01-08
Collection time (end)13:13:46
Collection date precision

Curation

Current ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Current Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp
Original ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Original Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp

Relation to Parent

Depth in Core (min)
Depth in Core (max)
Depth scale

NIPR Original Record

NIPR Rock sample IDe53f0432-e211-4d62-85bf-781529e59659
Rock Typegrt-bt gneiss
RemarkLützow-Holm Complex
Location No.TT140
Getdatahttps://ads.nipr.ac.jp/rock/e53f0432-e211-4d62-85bf-781529e59659
reference
Analysys
Samaple storage OrganizationFaculty of Science, Niigata University
Strage place
Shelf number
Shelf Loation ID
Sample LoansYES
Loans history