NRR: NIPR Rock Repository

Rock Details

Object TypeIndividual Sample
All PublicYes
Searchable Date2020-03-31
User Code

Description

Sample NameTT117-BO-6
IGSN
Parent IGSN
MaterialRock
Sub-object typeSpecimen
ClassificationMetamorphic>Gneiss
Field name (informal classification)grt leucogneiss
Other name(s)
Sample Descriptionoriented sample (N10W90E)
Age (min)
Age (max)
Age unit (e.g. million years (Ma))
Geological age
Geological unit
Era
Period
Collection methodManual>Hammer
Collection method description
Size
Size unit

Geolocation

Latitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-70.395394
Latitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-70.395394
Longitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)37.944754
Longitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)37.944754
Northing (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Easting (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Zone (e.g., 11R)
Vertical Datum
Elevation start1345.0
Elevation end1345.0
Elevation unitmeters
Navigation TypeGPS
Physiographic featureoutcrop
Name of physiographic feature
Location description
LocalityBotnnuten
Locality description
CountryAntarctica
State/Province
County
City/Township

Collection

Field program/CruiseJARE60
Platform type
Platform name
Launch type
Launch platform name
Launch ID
Collector/Chief ScientistTsuyoshi Toyoshima
Collector/Chief Scientist AddressDep. Geology, Fac. Science, Niigata Univ., 8050 Ikarashi-2-nocho, Nishi-ku, Niigata 950-2181, Japan
Collection date2019-01-04
Collection time19:08:54
Collection date (end)2019-01-04
Collection time (end)19:08:54
Collection date precision

Curation

Current ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Current Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp
Original ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Original Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp

Relation to Parent

Depth in Core (min)
Depth in Core (max)
Depth scale

NIPR Original Record

NIPR Rock sample IDd7d88610-78e6-4854-b391-e84c45c8bdd1
Rock Typegrt leucogneiss
RemarkLützow-Holm Complex
Location No.TT117
Getdatahttps://ads.nipr.ac.jp/rock/d7d88610-78e6-4854-b391-e84c45c8bdd1
reference
Analysys
Samaple storage OrganizationFaculty of Science, Niigata University
Strage place
Shelf number
Shelf Loation ID
Sample LoansYES
Loans history