NRR: NIPR Rock Repository

Rock Details

Object TypeIndividual Sample
All PublicYes
Searchable Date2020-03-31
User Code

Description

Sample NameTT063TE
IGSN
Parent IGSN
MaterialRock
Sub-object typeSpecimen
ClassificationFault rocks>pseudotachylyte
Field name (informal classification)pseudotachylyte
Other name(s)
Sample Descriptioncobble sampling
Age (min)
Age (max)
Age unit (e.g. million years (Ma))
Geological age
Geological unit
Era
Period
Collection methodManual>Hammer
Collection method description
Size
Size unit

Geolocation

Latitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-69.485454
Latitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-69.485454
Longitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)39.58952
Longitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)39.58952
Northing (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Easting (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Zone (e.g., 11R)
Vertical Datum
Elevation start31.0
Elevation end31.0
Elevation unitmeters
Navigation TypeGPS
Physiographic featureoutcrop
Name of physiographic feature
Location description
LocalitySkarvsnes
Locality description
CountryAntarctica
State/Province
County
City/Township

Collection

Field program/CruiseJARE60
Platform type
Platform name
Launch type
Launch platform name
Launch ID
Collector/Chief ScientistTsuyoshi Toyoshima
Collector/Chief Scientist AddressDep. Geology, Fac. Science, Niigata Univ., 8050 Ikarashi-2-nocho, Nishi-ku, Niigata 950-2181, Japan
Collection date2018-12-29
Collection time16:08:51
Collection date (end)2018-12-29
Collection time (end)16:08:51
Collection date precision

Curation

Current ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Current Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp
Original ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Original Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp

Relation to Parent

Depth in Core (min)
Depth in Core (max)
Depth scale

NIPR Original Record

NIPR Rock sample IDb12848cc-ff9d-42c7-b222-ae8344c54936
Rock Typepseudotachylyte
RemarkLützow-Holm Complex
Location No.TT063
Getdatahttps://ads.nipr.ac.jp/rock/b12848cc-ff9d-42c7-b222-ae8344c54936
reference
Analysys
Samaple storage OrganizationFaculty of Science, Niigata University
Strage place
Shelf number
Shelf Loation ID
Sample LoansYES
Loans history