NRR: NIPR Rock Repository

Rock Details

Object TypeIndividual Sample
All PublicYes
Searchable Date2020-03-31
User Code

Description

Sample NameTT059A
IGSN
Parent IGSN
MaterialRock
Sub-object typeSpecimen
ClassificationFault rocks>pseudotachylyte
Field name (informal classification)pseudotachylyte
Other name(s)
Sample Descriptiondextral shear, oriented sample (N10E80ER)
Age (min)
Age (max)
Age unit (e.g. million years (Ma))
Geological age
Geological unit
Era
Period
Collection methodManual>Hammer
Collection method description
Size
Size unit

Geolocation

Latitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-69.486158
Latitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-69.486158
Longitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)39.588659
Longitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)39.588659
Northing (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Easting (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Zone (e.g., 11R)
Vertical Datum
Elevation start48.0
Elevation end48.0
Elevation unitmeters
Navigation TypeGPS
Physiographic featureoutcrop
Name of physiographic feature
Location description
LocalitySkarvsnes
Locality description
CountryAntarctica
State/Province
County
City/Township

Collection

Field program/CruiseJARE60
Platform type
Platform name
Launch type
Launch platform name
Launch ID
Collector/Chief ScientistTsuyoshi Toyoshima
Collector/Chief Scientist AddressDep. Geology, Fac. Science, Niigata Univ., 8050 Ikarashi-2-nocho, Nishi-ku, Niigata 950-2181, Japan
Collection date2018-12-29
Collection time14:30:39
Collection date (end)2018-12-29
Collection time (end)14:30:39
Collection date precision

Curation

Current ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Current Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp
Original ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Original Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp

Relation to Parent

Depth in Core (min)
Depth in Core (max)
Depth scale

NIPR Original Record

NIPR Rock sample IDac42b0b0-e26e-477e-b9cd-d0ee366a0328
Rock Typepseudotachylyte
RemarkLützow-Holm Complex
Location No.TT059
Getdatahttps://ads.nipr.ac.jp/rock/ac42b0b0-e26e-477e-b9cd-d0ee366a0328
reference
Analysys
Samaple storage OrganizationFaculty of Science, Niigata University
Strage place
Shelf number
Shelf Loation ID
Sample LoansYES
Loans history