NRR: NIPR Rock Repository

Rock Details

Object TypeIndividual Sample
All PublicYes
Searchable Date2018-02-01
User Code

Description

Sample Name17-02-19-2B-4
IGSN
Parent IGSN
MaterialRock
Sub-object typeSpecimen
ClassificationMetamorphic>Gneiss
Field name (informal classification)Grt bg. granitic gneiss
Other name(s)
Sample Descriptionmain lithology
Age (min)
Age (max)
Age unit (e.g. million years (Ma))
Geological age
Geological unit
Era
Period
Collection methodManual>Hammer
Collection method description
Size
Size unit

Geolocation

Latitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-66.6229
Latitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-66.6229
Longitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)51.198917
Longitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)51.198917
Northing (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Easting (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Zone (e.g., 11R)
Vertical Datum
Elevation start755.0
Elevation end755.0
Elevation unitmeters
Navigation TypeGPS
Physiographic featureoutcrop
Name of physiographic feature
Location description
LocalityMt. McMaster
Locality description
CountryAntarctica
State/Province
County
City/Township

Collection

Field program/CruiseJARE58
Platform type
Platform name
Launch type
Launch platform name
Launch ID
Collector/Chief ScientistTomokazu Hokada
Collector/Chief Scientist Address10-3, Midori-cho, Tachikawa, Tokyo, 190-8518,Japan
Collection date2017-02-19
Collection time08:43:15
Collection date (end)2017-02-19
Collection time (end)08:43:15
Collection date precision

Curation

Current ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Current Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp
Original ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Original Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp

Relation to Parent

Depth in Core (min)
Depth in Core (max)
Depth scale

NIPR Original Record

NIPR Rock sample ID422dec9d-2814-4d7f-8fe1-a39428975b7e
Rock TypeGrt bg. granitic gneiss
RemarkNapier Complex
Location No.2017-02-19 Loc.02
Getdatahttps://ads.nipr.ac.jp/rock/422dec9d-2814-4d7f-8fe1-a39428975b7e
reference
Analysys
Samaple storage OrganizationNational Institute of Polar Research
Strage place
Shelf number
Shelf Loation ID
Sample LoansYES
Loans history