NRR: NIPR Rock Repository

Rock Details

Object TypeIndividual Sample
All PublicYes
Searchable Date2018-02-01
User Code

Description

Sample NameTH17010501A
IGSN
Parent IGSN
MaterialRock
Sub-object typeSpecimen
ClassificationMetamorphic>Granulite
Field name (informal classification)mafic granulite
Other name(s)
Sample Descriptionpartly with grt
Age (min)
Age (max)
Age unit (e.g. million years (Ma))
Geological age
Geological unit
Era
Period
Collection methodManual>Hammer
Collection method description
Size
Size unit

Geolocation

Latitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-68.507668
Latitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-68.507668
Longitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)41.411042
Longitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)41.411042
Northing (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Easting (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Zone (e.g., 11R)
Vertical Datum
Elevation start71.884399
Elevation end71.884399
Elevation unitmeters
Navigation TypeGPS
Physiographic featureoutcrop
Name of physiographic feature
Location description
LocalityAkarui Point
Locality description
CountryAntarctica
State/Province
County
City/Township

Collection

Field program/CruiseJARE58
Platform type
Platform name
Launch type
Launch platform name
Launch ID
Collector/Chief ScientistTomokazu Hokada
Collector/Chief Scientist Address10-3, Midori-cho, Tachikawa, Tokyo, 190-8518,Japan
Collection date2017-01-05
Collection time07:40:04
Collection date (end)2017-01-05
Collection time (end)07:40:04
Collection date precision

Curation

Current ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Current Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp
Original ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Original Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp

Relation to Parent

Depth in Core (min)
Depth in Core (max)
Depth scale

NIPR Original Record

NIPR Rock sample ID2711d5c6-1a62-48ea-be6a-678b277f569f
Rock Typemafic granulite
RemarkLutzow-Holm Complex
Location No.2017-01-05 Loc.01
Getdatahttps://ads.nipr.ac.jp/rock/2711d5c6-1a62-48ea-be6a-678b277f569f
reference
Analysys
Samaple storage OrganizationNational Institute of Polar Research
Strage place
Shelf number
Shelf Loation ID
Sample LoansYES
Loans history