NRR: NIPR Rock Repository

Rock Details

Object TypeIndividual Sample
All PublicYes
Searchable Date2018-02-01
User Code

Description

Sample NameTH16123003
IGSN
Parent IGSN
MaterialRock
Sub-object typeSpecimen
ClassificationIgneous
Field name (informal classification)pegmatite
Other name(s)
Sample Descriptionaquamarine ?
Age (min)
Age (max)
Age unit (e.g. million years (Ma))
Geological age
Geological unit
Era
Period
Collection methodManual>Hammer
Collection method description
Size
Size unit

Geolocation

Latitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-67.926212
Latitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)-67.926212
Longitude (Coordinate system: WGS 84)44.529882
Longitude (end) (Coordinate system: WGS 84)44.529882
Northing (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Easting (m) (Coordinate system: UTM NAD83)
Zone (e.g., 11R)
Vertical Datum
Elevation start25.088989
Elevation end25.088989
Elevation unitmeters
Navigation TypeGPS
Physiographic featureoutcrop
Name of physiographic feature
Location description
LocalitySinnan Rock
Locality description
CountryAntarctica
State/Province
County
City/Township

Collection

Field program/CruiseJARE58
Platform type
Platform name
Launch type
Launch platform name
Launch ID
Collector/Chief ScientistTomokazu Hokada
Collector/Chief Scientist Address10-3, Midori-cho, Tachikawa, Tokyo, 190-8518,Japan
Collection date2016-12-30
Collection time08:57:51
Collection date (end)2016-12-30
Collection time (end)08:57:51
Collection date precision

Curation

Current ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Current Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp
Original ArchiveNIPR Rock Repository, Tachikawa, Japan
Original Archive Contactgeology@nipr.ac.jp

Relation to Parent

Depth in Core (min)
Depth in Core (max)
Depth scale

NIPR Original Record

NIPR Rock sample ID3914f3c8-2789-4e97-97f8-489924b7cbdd
Rock Typepegmatite
RemarkLutzow-Holm Complex
Location No.* AS landing at Sinnan Rock
Getdatahttps://ads.nipr.ac.jp/rock/3914f3c8-2789-4e97-97f8-489924b7cbdd
reference
Analysys
Samaple storage OrganizationNational Institute of Polar Research
Strage place
Shelf number
Shelf Loation ID
Sample LoansYES
Loans history